Despite the ALJ’s ruling, the Division of Facilities Services on March 6, 2002 revoked Cape Medical license. The company appealed the agenc
[…] He overturned the agency’s decision to revoke the company’s license and instead reimposed the penalties adopted by the ALJ.

The Division of Facilities Services in turn challenged Cobb’s ruling before the N.C. Court of Appeals. The agency contended that the Superior Court judge’s review in the case was too sweeping, that he should not have made additional factual determinations, and reached the wrong conclusion in rejecting the agency’s determination.

Cobb’s review was based upon N.C. General Statue § 150B-51(c), which became effective Jan. 1, 2001. It provides that:

“In reviewing a final decision in a contested case in which an administrative law judge made a decision . . . and the agency does not adopt the administrative law judge’s decision, the court shall review the official record, de novo, and shall make findings of fact and conclusions of law. In reviewing the case, the court shall not give deference to any prior decision made in the case and shall not be bound by the findings of fact or the conclusions of law contained in the agency’s final decision. The court shall determine whether the petitioner is entitled to the relief sought in the petition, based upon its review of the official record. The court reviewing a final decision under this subsection may adopt the administrative law judge’s decision; may adopt, reverse, or modify the agency’s decision; may remand the case to the agency for further explanations… or reverse or modify the final decision for the agency’s failure to provide the explanations; and may take any other action allowed by law.”

The appeals court was not persuaded by the agency’s arguments that the lower court went too far in its review.