Farm, pork, poultry groups take interest in animal cruelty case at NC Appeals Court
[…] The North Carolina Poultry Federation filed paperwork Tuesday to submit a friend-of-the-court brief supporting Case Farms. The North Carolina Farm Bureau Federation and North Carolina Pork Council filed their own court document on the same day also supporting the chicken business.

The poultry federation’s court filing focused on LIC’s interpretation of the state law exempting food-producing businesses from animal cruelty protections. Under NC Gen. Stat. § 19A-1.1(3), state laws for the “protection of animals” do not apply to “lawful activities conducted for the primary purpose of providing food for human or animal consumption.”

“Plaintiff-Appellant, Legal Impact for Chickens (‘LIC’) presents an interpretation of N.C. Gen.