Federal Appeals Court rules in favor of AG Stein in dispute over criminal libel law
[…] An order filed Tuesday in U.S. District Court confirms Exum as a mediator for the case moving forward. “[T]he mediator shall confer with the parties regarding scheduling of the mediated settlement conference, determine the place and time of the conference, and give notice to the parties,” according to the order signed by District Court Clerk John Brubaker.

Previous court filings have suggested that the case could extend into the summer.

Stein wants federal courts to declare N.C. Gen. Stat. § 163-274(a)(9) unconstitutional. The state law declares it unlawful, as a Class 2 misdemeanor, “For any person to publish or cause to be circulated derogatory reports with reference to any candidate in any primary or election, knowing such report to be false or in reckless disregard of its truth or falsity, when such report is calculated or intended to affect the chances of such candidate for nomination or election.”

A 2-1 ruling from the 4th Circuit on Aug. 23 gave Stein an injunction against the law. The injunction blocked Freeman’s office from pursuing criminal charges against Stein and two colleagues.