He argued 105 cases at the U.S. Supreme Court on behalf of the federal government. He offered his 106th argument last November after moving to private practice, Bloomberg Law reported.

Dreeben will face Joseph Zeszotarski during oral arguments in Stein’s case, which is titled Grimmett v. Freeman. Zeszotarski is the Raleigh-based attorney who has represented Wake County District Attorney Lorrin Freeman’s office throughout the legal dispute.

Stein wants federal courts to declare N.C. Gen. Stat. § 163-274(a)(9) unconstitutional. The state law declares it unlawful, as a Class 2 misdemeanor, “For any person to publish or cause to be circulated derogatory reports with reference to any candidate in any primary or election, knowing such report to be false or in reckless disregard of its truth or falsity, when such report is calculated or intended to affect the chances of such candidate for nomination or election.”

A 2-1 ruling from the 4th Circuit on Aug. 23 gave Stein an injunction against the law. The injunction blocked Freeman’s office from pursuing criminal charges against Stein and two colleagues.