- Mission Health is asking the North Carolina Court of Appeals to publish a March 19 decision in a certificate-of-need dispute.
[…] “Assume it is error not to have a public hearing. What’s the substantial prejudice?” Griffin asked.
“The error is the failure to have that hearing,” Kirschbaum responded. “The taking away of the right that is granted to all of the public and to AdventHealth is substantial prejudice.”
In March 2023, Administrative Law Judge David Sutton reversed the state’s CON decision. Sutton cited the lack of a public hearing during the CON process.
A state law — NC Gen. Stat. § 131E-185(a1)(2) — calls on DHHS to “ensure that a public hearing is conducted at a place within the appropriate service area” in a CON case if an affected party requests a hearing or if the CON involves a project of at least $5 million. Mission’s new emergency department is estimated to cost more than $14.7 million.
Mission filed a brief in October 2023 explaining how Sutton’s ruling could impact other CON cases.