- The North Carolina Court of Appeals will decide whether a group called Legal Impact for Chickens can sue a Burke County poultry producer for animal cruelty.
[…] The lawsuit alleges “intentional cruelty, with the full knowledge of Case Farms management,” argued lawyer Dan Gibson during the 50-minute oral argument before the North Carolina Court of Appeals. Gibson represents plaintiff Legal Impact for Chickens.
“Among other things, it alleges that defendants run over chicks, starves them, crushes them, tramples them underfoot, transports them in trucks that it knows they will fall out of, leaves them to overheat and die, and buries them alive,” Gibson said of the suit.

Under NC Gen. Stat. § 19A-1.1(3), state laws for the “protection of animals” do not apply to “lawful activities conducted for the primary purpose of providing food for human or animal consumption.”
The allegations push Case Farms’ operations outside that exemption, Gibson argued.
“If we take your … client’s interpretation of the statute, doesn’t that then basically do away with the entire exemption about poultry?” asked Judge John Arrowood.