The state’s second highest court recently ruled in favor of the local boards, deciding a funding dispute from Graham County.
[…] The county also argued that it, and not the board of elections, has the legal authority to determine the number of employees the elections board can hire.

Again, the Court of Appeals disagreed. While the appeals court found that all elections board personnel did indeed qualify as county employees, it also held that this was not the key factor.

N.C. General Statute § 163-32 states that county boards of elections shall pay their employees “such compensation as it shall fix within budget appropriations” while § 163-33(10) states that elections boards have the power “[t]o appoint and remove the board’s clerk, assistant clerks, and other employees.”

“We conclude that, so long as a county board of elections remains within the budget allocated by the local board of county commissioners, the county board of elections has the sole authority to hire and fire elections employees,” wrote Hunter.