The state’s second highest court recently ruled in favor of the local boards, deciding a funding dispute from Graham County.
[…] State law requires each county to have a three-member board of elections, which the local county commission is required to fund adequately. The State Board of Elections, however, appoints members to county boards of election. It also has the authority to remove members or the local director of elections it selects.

Local governments in North Carolina have only as much authority as the General Assembly gives them. No state law explicitly provides local boards of election with the authority to sue or be sued. However, N.C. General Statue § 163-25 authorizes the State Board of Elections to “assist any county or municipal board of elections in any matter in which litigation is contemplated or has been initiated” (emphasis added).

“If the State Board of Elections can assist a county board in ongoing litigation, county boards of elections must have the ability to sue and be sued,” wrote Judge Robert N. Hunter Jr. for the appeals court, in holding that the board of elections had the authority to sue.