By Michael Lowrey
[…] To get a definitive answer required a ruling from the N.C Supreme Court.

North Carolina law provides for three sentencing ranges for crimes: a presumptive (default) range, a mitigated range, and an aggravated range. The mitigated range and aggravated range are 25 percent shorter and longer, respectively, than the presumptive range. If the judge determines that aggravating factors outweigh any mitigating factors, he may impose a sentence in the aggravated range.

N.C.G.S. § 15A-1340.16(d) sets out some limits to aggravating factors: “[e]vidence necessary to prove an element of the offense shall not be used to prove any factor in aggravation, and the same item of evidence shall not be used to prove more than one factor in aggravation.”

Melvin Beck was put on trial in 2002 in Forsyth County on murder and burglary charges. He was ultimately convicted of second-degree murder. At sentencing, the state introduced a Florida fugitive warrant for Beck.