The answer to both questions, according to the N.C. Court of Appeals, is “no.”
[…] In its rejection of the church’s request, the Property Tax Commission said the church “contends that the subject property should be exempt because the property is used as a natural retreat for outdoor altar services that requires extended buffers to create such an environment.” The commission was not persuaded by the argument, noting that because the church “failed to show that the subject land qualifies for the exemption when there were no buildings of worship situated on the property that are used for a religious purpose.”

The law at issue is N.C. General Statue. §105-278.3, which provides in part that “Buildings, the land they actually occupy, and additional adjacent land reasonably necessary for the convenient use of any such building shall be exempted from taxation if wholly owned by an agency listed in subsection (c), below, and if: (1) Wholly and exclusively used by its owner for religious purposes as defined in subsection (d)(1), below…”

“The statute is unambiguous,” wrote Judge Martha Geer for the Court of Appeals. “The focus of the exemption is on ‘buildings.’ Land is exempted only to the extent necessary for convenient use of the building.”