The city licensed the homeowners association to put up a guardhouse and operate it as a visitor’s information center at the new entrance. The guardhouse would be in the city’s right-of-way on property still owned by Moore’s Ferry Development Corporation. The company objected to this arrangement and sued, arguing that the city had no authority to enter into the license such a guardhouse. After losing in superior court, the company moved for review by the Court of Appeals.

N.C. General Statue § 160A-296(a)(6) allows cities to “regulate, license, and prohibit digging in the streets, sidewalks, or alleys, or placing therein or thereon any pipes, poles, wires, fixtures, or appliances of any kind either on, above, or below the surface.” Hickory argues that from this it has the authority to approve the guardhouse, as it qualifies as either a fixture or an appliance.

The Court of Appeals, however, found fault with this argument. Under the facts of the case, the court held that the guardhouse was not a fixture.