In March 2003, they entered into an interlocal agreement with the Caswell County town of Yanceyville to extract water from the Dan River for the benefit of the three localities.

Caswell County had, however, consistently opposed the project. When Yanceyville began condemnation proceedings against a landowner pursuant to the agreement, Caswell County sued to determine the legality of the interlocal agreement and whether the town had the authority to use eminent domain to acquire the property.

Caswell County’s argument centered largely on N.C. Gen. Stat. § 153A-15(b): “Notwithstanding the provisions of [N.C. Gen. Stat. § 160A-240.1], or any other general law or local act conferring the power to acquire real property, before any… city… which is located wholly or primarily outside another county acquires any real property located in the other county by exchange, purchase or lease, it must have the approval of the county board of commissioners of the county where the land is located.”

Specifically, it argued that the eminent-domain action would effectively give Roxboro and Person County, the major players in the deal, control over land in Caswell County without Caswell County’s consent.

The Court of Appeals rejected the argument.