“In addition to areas developed for urban purposes, a governing board may include in the area to be annexed any area which doe
[…] North Carolina law generally holds that areas intensively used for “urban purposes” — residential, commercial, industrial, institutional, and governmental uses — should be within a municipality. A city or town can annex such areas without the consent of those to be annexed as long as it follows the procedures set out in state law.

Areas that aren’t used for these urban purposes can be involuntarily annexed only under much narrower circumstances. For towns with a population over 5,000, these requirements are set forth in N.C. General Statue § 160A-48(d):

“In addition to areas developed for urban purposes, a governing board may include in the area to be annexed any area which does not meet the requirements of subsection (c) if such area either:

(1) Lies between the municipal boundary and an area developed for urban purposes so that the area developed for urban purposes is either not adjacent to the municipal boundary or cannot be served by the municipality without extending services and/or water and/or sewer lines through such sparsely developed area; or

(2) Is adjacent, on at least sixty percent (60%) of its external boundary, to any combination of the municipal boundary and the boundary of an area or areas developed for urban purposes as defined in subsection (c).”

The case at bar involves a dispute between Asheville and Carolina Power & Light Company over the legality of an 2001 annexation of about 1,500 acres in the Long Shoals area. Among the properties involuntary annexed was a CP&L power plant.