News: CJ Exclusives

Pittenger, Ford, Burr, Hall head list of incumbent primary losers

Mark Harris wins rematch against 9th District congressman, who barely won in 2016; turnout surprising high for 'blue moon' primary

The Rev. Mark Harris, who lost the 2016 Republican primary in the 9th Congressional District by 134 votes, won a rematch Tuesday with three-term incumbent Rep. Robert Pittenger. Harris’ stunning win was one of many surprises in North Carolina’s 2018 election cycle — the first major test the state’s elected officials have faced with divided government in Raleigh and a disruptive administration in Washington, D.C.

Pittenger is the first incumbent member of Congress in 2018 to lose a primary, and the first incumbent North Carolina congressman to do so decades, the Charlotte Observer reported.

Eight incumbent state lawmakers also lost to primary opponents. Two GOP senators had no choice. They were  “double-bunked” in new districts 31 and 45, pitted against other incumbents. In District 31, Dan Barrett lost to Joyce Krawiec by about 230 votes; in District 45, Shirley Randleman fell 1,100 votes, or 6 percentage points, short of Deanna Ballard.

The other incumbent losers were Sen. Joel Ford, D-Mecklenburg; Sen. David Curtis, R-Lincoln; Rep. Beverly Boswell, R-Hyde; Rep. Duane Hall, D-Wake; Rep. Rodney Moore, D-Mecklenburg; and Rep. Justin Burr, R-Stanly.

Former Sen. Bob Rucho, R-Mecklenburg, failed his bid to return to the Senate in newly drawn District 34 (Yadkin and Iredell counties). Rucho retired in 2016 and was picked for the UNC Board of Governors but tried to make a comeback, renting an apartment in Mooresville just before filing. Instead, Iredell County Planning Board member Vickie Sawyer beat Rucho by nearly 11 points in a four-way race.

The new legislative districts — some made final a few weeks ago — may have boosted turnover, and turnout. In a rare “blue moon” primary year, with no statewide candidates on the ballot, 14.25 percent of registered voters cast ballots. That’s down only slightly from 2014’s 15.8 percent turnout, when Thom Tillis won a hotly contested U.S. Senate primary and new congressional districts created other primary battles.

Polls also showed Democrats eager to oppose the Trump administration and break GOP supermajorities in both the state House and Senate.

The results for all congressional and legislative races by party follow. Incumbents are indicated with (I) after their names.

Congress

  • U.S. House District 2, DEM Linda Coleman 56.02 percent, Ken Romley 32.28, Wendy Ella May 11.71
  • U.S. House District 2, REP George Holding (I) 76.52, Allen Chesser 23.48
  • U.S. House District 3, REP Walter Jones (I) 43.01, Phil Law 29.41, Scott Dacey 27.58
  • U.S. House District 4, DEM David Price (I) 77.17, Michelle Laws 16.38, Richard Watkins 6.44
  • U.S. House District 4, LIB Barbara Howe 76.69, Scerry Perry Whitlock 23.31
  • U.S. House District 5, DEM DD Adams 54.43, Jenny Marshall 45.57,
  • U.S. House District 5, REP Virginia Foxx (I) 80.82, Dillon Gentry 14.09, Cortland Meader 5.09
  • U.S. House District 6, DEM Ryan Watts 77.16, Gerald Wong 22.84
  • U.S. House District 7, DEM Kyle Horton 67.00, Grayson Parker 33
  • U.S. House District 8, DEM Frank McNeill 56.11, Scott Huffman 23, Marc Tiegel 20.88
  • U.S. House District 9, DEM Dan McCready 82.84, Christian Cano 17.16
  • U.S. House District 9, REP Mark Harris 48.52, Robert Pittenger (I) 46.23, Clarence Goins 5.25
  • U.S. House District 10, REP Patrick McHenry (I) 70.73, Gina Collias 13.80, Jeff Gregory 7.71, Ira Roberts 3.51, Seth Blankenship 2.97, Albert Lee Wiley 1.28
  • U.S. House District 11, DEM Phillip Price 40.60, Steve Woodsmall 31.15, Scott Donaldson 28.25
  • U.S. House District 11, REP Mark Meadows (I) 86.36, Chuck Archerd 13.64
  • U.S. House District 12, DEM Alma Adams (I) 85.52, Keith Young 5.61, Patrick Register 4.56, Gabe Ortiz, 4.31
  • U.S. House District 12, REP Paul Wright 43.19, Paul Bonham 31.53, Carl Persson 25.29
  • U.S. House District 13, DEM Kathy Manning 70.14, Adam Coker 29.86

State Senate primaries

  • Senate District 1, REP Bob Steinburg (I) 58.01, Clark Twiddy 41.99
  • Senate District 2, DEM Ginger Garner 50.46, Dorothea White 49.54
  • Senate District 2, REP Norm Sanderson (I) 76.31, Lisa Oakley 23.69
  • Senate District 5, DEM Don Davis (I) 77.3, Lonnie Carraway 22.7
  • Senate District 5, REP Kimberly Robb 51.91, Tony Moore 48.09
  • Senate District 8, LIB Anthony Mascolo 58.24, Randy Crow 41.76
  • Senate District 13, DEM John Campbell 69.14, Bobbie Jacobs-Ghaffar 30.86
  • Senate District 16, DEM Wiley Nickel 55.53, Luis Toledo 44.47
  • Senate District 19, DEM Kirk DeViere 62.63, Ed Donaldson 37.37
  • Senate District 21, DEM Ben Clark (I) 55.60, Naveed Aziz 44.4
  • Senate District 25, REP Tom McInnis (I) 60.96, Michelle Lexo 39.04
  • Senate District 29, REP Eddie Gallimore 55.5, Sam Watford 44.5
  • Senate District 31, REP Joyce Krawiec (I) 48.61, Dan Barrett (I) 46.89, Peter Antinozzi 4.5
  • Senate District 33, REP Carl Ford 60.06, Bill Sorenson 39.94
  • Senate District 34, DEM Beniah McMiller 43.53, William Stinson 37.23, Lisaney Kong 19.25
  • Senate District 34, REP Vicki Sawyer 43.83, Bob Rucho 33.2, AJ Daoud 13.87, Bill Howell 9.11
  • Senate District 38, DEM Mujtaba Mohammed 51.95, Joel Ford (I) 40.72, Roderick Davis 4.72, Tim Wallis 2.61
  • Senate District 39, DEM Chad Stachowicz 50.02, Ann Harlan 49.98
  • Senate District 39, REP Dan Bishop (I) 71.23, Beth Monaghan 28.77
  • Senate District 42 REP Andy Wells (I) 47.47, Mark Hollo 34.25, Ryan Huffman 11.77, Dustin Long 6.51
  • Senate District 44, REP Ted Alexander 44.41, David Curtis (I) 36.56, Martin Oakes 19.03
  • Senate District 45, REP Deanna Ballard (I) 53.61, Shirley Randleman (I) 46.39
  • Senate District 47, DEM David Wheeler 54.18, Cheryl Swofford 31.37, Christopher Rumfelt 14.44

State House primaries

  • House District 1, REP Eddy Goodwin 55.12, Candice Hunter 44.88
  • House District 2, DEM Darryl Moss 70.77, Dora Bullock 29.23
  • House District 2, REP Larry Yarborough (I) 81.61, Jim McIlroy 18.39
  • House District 3, DEM Barbara Lee 67.65, Charles Dudley 32.35
  • House District 3, REP Michael Speciale (I) 57.24, Eric Queen 42.76
  • House District 4, DEM Da’Quan Marcell Love 57.51, William Vann 42.49
  • House District 4, REP Jimmy Dixon (I) 83.73, Nathan Ray Riggs 16.27
  • House District 6, REP Bobby Hanig 53.02, Beverly Boswell (I) 46.98
  • House District 7, REP Lisa Stone Barnes 73.09, Glen Bradley 26.91
  • House District 8, DEM Kandie Smith 49.95, Mildred Atkinson Council 35.73, Ernest Reeves 14.33
  •  House District 11, DEM Allison Dahle 68.47, Duane Hall (I) 26.56, Heather Matour 4.97
  • House District 11, REP Tyler Brooks 65.03, Shawn Michael Hamilton 34.97
  • House District 13, REP Pat McElraft (I) 75.56, Blake Beadle 24.44
  • House District 14, REP George Cleveland (I) 52.57, Joe McLaughlin 47.43
  • House District 17, REP Frank Iler (I) 61.2 , Patricia Sykes 38.8
  • House District 19, REP Ted Davis (I) 67.56, Hunter Ford 32.44
  • House District 20, DEM Leslie Cohen 47.61, Gary Shipman 45.02, John Bauer 7.37
  • House District 21, DEM Raymond Smith 53.17, Eugene Pearsall 46.83
  • House District 22, DEM Tony Denning 56.57, Lawrence Aycock 43.43
  • House District 27, DEM Michael Wray (I) 56.17, Franklin Williams 43.83
  • House District 33, DEM Rosa Gill (I) 60.26, Antoine Marshall 24.74, Shirley Hicks 15.01
  • House District 35, DEM Terence Everitt 81.67, Adam Wright 18.33
  • House District 35, REP Chris Malone (I) 54.13, Isaac Burke 45.87
  • House District 43, DEM Elmer Floyd (I) 79.18, Theresa Gale 18.14, Prince Christian 2.67
  • House District 44, REP Linda Devore 67.02, Patrick Petsche 32.98
  • House District 47, REP Jarrod Lowery 59.77, Tom Norton 40.23
  • House District 48, REP Russell Walker 64.83, John Imbaratto, 35.17
  • House District 52, REP Jamie Boles (I) 60.41, Ken Byrd 39.59
  • House District 53, DEM Richard Chapman 77.85, Alan Longman 22.15
  • House District 58, DEM Amos Quick (I) 80.19, Kate Flippen 19.81
  • House District 59, REP Jon Hardister (I) 68.86, Mark McDaniel 25.86, Karen Albright 5.28
  • House District 64, DEM Cathy Von Hassel-Davies 53.09, Elliott Lynch 46.91
  • House District 65, DEM Mike Lee 50.68, Wally White 49.32
  • House District 67, REP Wayne Sasser 56.07, Justin Burr (I) 43.93
  • House District 79, DEM Jerry Langley 67.91, Bryson Jones 30.39
  • House District 79, REP Keith Kidwell 78.05, Jim Chesnutt 21.95
  • House District 80, REP Steve Jarvis 67.27, Roger Younts 32.73,
  • House District 81, REP Larry Potts (I) 73.05, Eric Osborne 26.95
  • House District 83, DEM Gail Young 43.65, Senah Andrews 42.77, Earle Schecter 13.58
  • House District 83, REP Larry Pittman (I) 63.62, Michael Anderson 36.38
  • House District 86, DEM Tim Barnsback 76.71, Robert Grier 23.29,
  • House District 88, REP Ty Turner 61.96, Benton Blaine 38.04
  • House District 90, REP Sarah Stevens (I) 66.58, Allen Poindexter 33.42
  • House District 93, REP Jonathan Jordan (I) 78.52, Robert Block 21.48
  • House District 96, REP Jay Adams (I) 69.7, Taylor Huffman 30.3
  • House District 97, REP Jason Saine (I) 83.07, Nic Haag 16.93
  • House District 98, DEM Christy Clark 90.35, Branden Rosenlieb 9.65
  • House District 99, DEM Nasif Majeed 57.36, Priscilla Johnson 22.59, Rodney Moore (I) 16.66, Jackson Pethtal 3.4
  • House District 101, DEM Carolyn Logan 49.92, Lucille Puckett 28.39, Chance Harris 14.47, Gregory Miller 7.22
  • House District 102, DEM Becky Carney (I) 81.17 , Josh Jarrett 18.83
  • House District 105, DEM Wesley Harris 70.5, Ayoub Ouederni: 29.5
  • House District 108, DEM Carla Cunningham (I) 88.85, Blanche Penn 11.15
  • House District 110, REP Kelly Hastings (I) 61.66, Charlene High 38.34
  • House District 115, REP Amy Evans: 51.95, Nathan West: 48.05

CJ editors Rick Henderson, John Trump, Dan Way, Kari Travis, and Lindsay Marchello contributed to this report.