Messages surfacing regularly in the emails include:
[…] Mason did not return a phone call asking for comment.

Legality

N.C. General Statute 126-13 says “no state employee subject to the Personnel Act … shall … engage in engage in political activity while on duty or within any period of time during which he is expected to perform services for which he receives compensation from the state” or “otherwise use the authority of his position, or utilize state funds, supplies or vehicles to secure support for or oppose any candidate, party, or issue …”

Meanwhile, G.S. 126-5 (c2) states: “The provisions of this Chapter shall not apply to public school superintendents, principals, teachers, and other public school employees.”

Jeanette Doran, a senior staff attorney with the North Carolina Institute for Constitutional Law, said the exemption should not give teachers and other school district employees a free hand to engage in political advocacy on school district time.