“The question presented to this Court is whether the North Carolina Planned Community Act … retroactively authorizes defendant to fine plaintiffs for violations of restrictive covenants in the declaration despite the lack of express authorization in the declaration itself, in defendant’s articles of incorporation, or in the corresponding bylaws ,” Justice Mark Martin wrote for the court.

The association argued that the PCA gave it, in section 47F-3-102, the authority to fine: “Subject to the provisions of the articles of incorporation or the declaration and the declarant’s rights therein, the association may:…

(12) After notice and an opportunity to be heard, impose reasonable fines or suspend privileges or services provided by the association (except rights of access to lots) for reasonable periods for violations of the declaration, bylaws, and rules and regulations of the association.”

The Supreme Court, however, did not accept this argument.