Though technically able to carry cable television signals via its network, Laurinburg has never offered that service and has no plans to.
[…] North Carolina has traditional followed “Dillion’s Rule”, named after the 19th century jurist John Dillon:

“[A] municipal corporation possesses and can exercise the following powers and no others: First, those granted in express words; second, those necessarily or fairly implied in or incident to the powers expressly granted; third, those essential to the accomplishment of the declared objects and purposes of the corporation, — not simply convenient, but indispensable.”

In 1971, however, the General Assembly adopted N.C. Gen. Stat. § 160A-4, which states that municipal charters “shall be broadly construed and grants of power shall be construed to include any additional and supplementary powers that are reasonably necessary or expedient to carry them into execution and effect.”

North Carolina appellate courts have been less than clear in the past in reconciling the two visions of town authority; indeed, the N.C. Supreme Court had carefully avoided addressing the issue in several past rulings.