The dispute reminds us that government officials’ interpretations influence how laws are enforced. Judges step in when the government makes mistakes.
[…] Among those items were multiple guns.
Seeking medical treatment, Radomski drove his car — with the guns — to UNC Hospitals in Chapel Hill. Parking in a lot near the hospital, Radomski clearly had guns on university property.
He never removed the guns from his vehicle. There is no evidence anyone saw the guns. People learned about the guns only after a phone call to campus authorities about Radomski’s parked car.
A police officer dispatched to the parking lot found Radomski. He admitted to having guns in the vehicle. That was enough to prompt a charge under NCGS § 14-269.2(b), which creates a crime for “any person knowingly to possess or carry, whether openly or concealed, any gun, rifle, pistol, or other firearm of any kind on educational property or to a curricular or extracurricular activity sponsored by a school.”
A jury convicted Radomski in September 2022. A judge suspended the sentence of five to 15 months in prison and placed Radomski on a year of supervised probation.
But the state Court of Appeals threw out the conviction. Appellate judges ruled the state law unconstitutional in Radomski’s case.