Attorney General Josh Stein has succeeded so far in his attack against a state law that criminalizes lies about political candidates.
[…] Attorney General Josh Stein has succeeded so far in his attack against a state law that criminalizes lies about political candidates.

Regardless of the merits of Stein’s case, his tactics have generated pushback. Filings at the U.S. District Court raise concerns about Stein’s approach.

The challenged law dates from 1931. N.C. Gen. Stat. Section 163-274(a)(9) declares it unlawful, as a Class 2 misdemeanor, “For any person to publish or cause to be circulated derogatory reports with reference to any candidate in any primary or election, knowing such report to be false or in reckless disregard of its truth or falsity, when such report is calculated or intended to affect the chances of such candidate for nomination or election.”

In other words, lying about a political candidate could lead to criminal charges.

Court filings suggest that Stein believed “enforcement action” against him appeared “imminent” under the law.

At issue is a television ad Stein ran during his closely contested 2020 re-election bid.