In June 2003, the couple filed suit under the State Tort Claims Act against the N.C. Department of Environment and Natural Re
[…] In June 2003, the couple filed suit under the State Tort Claims Act against the N.C. Department of Environment and Natural Resources, on whose behalf the health department had acted. On Oct. 1, 2008, the North Carolina Industrial Commission awarded the Dawsons $33,000 in damages for costs associated with acquiring the extra lot and lost earnings.

DENR challenged the Industrial Commission’s determination, and brought the matter before the Court of Appeals. On appeal, DENR contended that the state’s statute of repose barred the Dawson’s claim.

N.C. General Statue § 1-50(a)(5)(a) states that:

“No action to recover damages based upon or arising out of the defective or unsafe condition of an improvement to real property shall be brought more than six years from the later of the specific last act or omission of the defendant giving rise to the cause of action or substantial completion of the improvement.”

For its part, DENR argued that Clayton’s actions amounted to a negligent design and inspection of a septic system. To buttress its argument, the department claimed that the 1985 N.C. Supreme Court decision in the case of Trustees of Rowan Tech. Coll. v.