Annexation proceedings didn’t begin until 2008, however. By that time, the tracts of land covered by the agreement had been subdivided, with houses built and so
[…] In a 1979 case, Conover v. Newton, the N.C. Supreme Court held that “[voluntary annexation] petitioners may withdraw at any time up until the governing municipal body has taken action upon the petition by enacting an ordinance annexing the area described in the petition.” The appeals court had to decide if any legal barriers precluded the purchasers of the property from withdrawing consent to the annexation.

The city advanced several arguments. For example, Greensboro argued that withdrawing consent was prohibited by N.C. General Statue § 160A-58.21, which “authorize[s] cities to enter into binding agreements concerning future annexation in order to enhance orderly planning by such cities as well as residents and property owners in areas adjacent to such cities.”

The appeals court found this argument lacking. Writing for the court, Judge Sam Ervin IV noted that the statute involved annexation agreements between municipalities, not between a city and an individual.