Annexation proceedings didn’t begin until 2008, however. By that time, the tracts of land covered by the agreement had been subdivided, with houses built and so
[…] “Defendant’s argument … amounts to a contention that the voluntary annexation process will become unworkable unless limitations upon the ability of individual property owners to withdraw their consents to annexation are created. However, no such limitations appear in the existing statutory provisions relating to voluntary annexations, and the creation of such limitations is a matter for the General Assembly rather than the judicial branch.”

A third line of argument was no more successful. Greensboro claimed that N.C.G.S. § 160A-314, allowing municipalities “to establish and revise from time to time schedules of rents, rates, fees, charges, and penalties for the use of or the services furnished by any public enterprise,” let the city require annexation as a condition of extending water and sewer service. The Court of Appeals disagreed, noting that the city did not annex the properties when it connected them to the water and sewer system.