Carrie Patronelli’s lawyer appealed the ruling, which eventually came before the N.C. Supreme Court. Both the North Carolina Bar Ass
[…] North Carolina law allows dependent spouses in divorce cases to seek compensation for their legal expenses, but does that extend to the lawyers who agree to help a divorcing spouse free of charge? The answer, according to the N.C. Supreme Court, in a decision handed down last month, is “no.“

Donald and Carrie Patronelli were wed in 1997. In 2001, they separated and later divorced. Mrs. Patronelli was awarded primary custody of the couple’s child, child support, postseparation support, and alimony.

North Carolina General Statue § 50-16.4 also allows for a judge to award lawyer’s fees: “At any time that a dependent spouse would be entitled to alimony pursuant to G.S. 50-16.3A, or postseparation support pursuant to G.S. 50-16.2A, the court may, upon application of such spouse, enter an order for reasonable counsel fees for the benefit of such spouse, to be paid and secured by the supporting spouse in the same manner as alimony.”

Judge Anne B. Salisbury denied Mrs. Patronelli’s request for lawyer’s fees, however, finding that the spouse hadn’t actually incurred legal fees because her lawyer was representing her pro bono, meaning services provided for the public good, usually without charge.