Before the Court of Appeals, the count
[…] Though the daycare had prevailed before the Property Tax Commission, the county challenged the commission’s determination before the appeals court.

Before the Court of Appeals, the county argued that though Totsland was a nonprofit charitable organization, operating a daycare does not constitute a charitable purpose as defined by state law. Nor is there any North Carolina case law, the county pointed out, defining the operation of day care as a charitable purpose.

The Court of Appeals, however, was not swayed by Beaufort County’s arguments.

North Carolina General Statutes, section 105-278.7 provides in part that: “(a) Buildings, the land they actually occupy, and additional adjacent land necessary for the convenient use of any such building shall be exempted from taxation if wholly owned by an agency listed in subsection (c), below, and if: (1) Wholly and exclusively used by its owner for nonprofit educational, scientific, literary, or charitable purposes as defined in subsection (f), below[.]”

“Based upon the evidence presented to the Commission, we hold the activities conducted by Totsland are provided for the benefit of the community at large, and are done so without expectation of pecuniary profit or reward,” wrote Judge Barbara Jackson for the appeals court.