From 1998 to 2000, Teague’s responsibilities included computer security and software licensing. A random scan of his computer in April 2001 uncovered 19 unauthorized software applications. Teague was ultimately fired for violating the department’s Internet and computer usage policies.

Teague contested his dismissal. An administrative law judge ruled in favor of the department. The State Personnel Commission heard Teague’s case in February 2003. The eight members participating split 4-4 on whether to adopt the ALJ’s findings. The commission’s decision noted that “G.S. 150B-44 provides the following: If an agency subject to Article 3 of this Chapter has not made a final decision within [the time limit specified in the statute], the agency is considered to have adopted the [ALJ’s] recommended decision as the agency’s final decision.”

The commission’s nondecision was the basis of additional appeals by Teague.