The N.C. Court of Appeals on Tuesday declared unconstitutional as applied the state’s cruelty-to-animals law. The context for the ruling is a pigeon shoot.
[…] Specifically, Malloy contended that the law was unconstitutionally vague as applied to him.

The standard for vagueness was defined by the U.S. Supreme Court in Grayned v. City of Rockford: “[A] statute is unconstitutionally vague if it either: (1) fails to ‘give the person of ordinary intelligence a reasonable opportunity to know what is prohibited’; or (2) fails to ‘provide explicit standards for those who apply [the law].’”

The definition of cruelty to animals is contained in North Carolina G.S. § 14-360(a): “If any person shall intentionally overdrive, overload, wound, injure, torment, kill, or deprive of necessary sustenance, or cause or procure to be overdriven, overloaded, wounded, injured, tormented, killed, or deprived of necessary sustenance, any animal, every such offender shall for every such offense be guilty of a Class 1 misdemeanor.” Cruelty becomes a felony if the act is malicious.

The law does, however, provide an exception for the “lawful taking of animals under the jurisdiction and regulation of the Wildlife Resources Commission.”