“We hold that the plaintiffs’ membership in the defendant is in the nature of a property interest, and that the courts do have jurisdiction over the very narrow issue of whether the bylaws were properly adopted by the defendant,” Steelman wrote.

The Tubiolos also argued that the church, as a Chapter 55A nonprofit corporation, was required to provide certain procedural safeguards before expelling them. N.C. Gen. Stat. § 55A-6-31(a), which covers such entities, states: “No member of a corporation may be expelled or suspended, and no membership may be terminated or suspended, except in a manner that is fair and reasonable and is carried out in good faith.”

The appeals court was not persuaded. “The fact that defendant is a corporation under Chapter 55A does not alter our analysis of whether the courts of this state have jurisdiction in ecclesiastical disputes,” Steelman wrote.