The N.C. Court of Appeals has ruled that the Public Records Law does not cover statements filed in requests for pardons from the governor.
[…] And critically, the court held that any such statute must specifically refer or pertain to the manner of applying for pardons.

The Court of Appeals found only two specific sections of state law — § 147-16(a)(1) and § 147-21 — that could meet that criteria. Perhaps the broader of these is § 147-21, which states that applications should be signed and accompanied by a certified copy of the indictment, the verdict, and judgment of the court. These were items the governor’s office turned over. General Statue § 147-16(a)(1) states the governor shall retain “[a] register of all applications for pardon, or for commutation of any sentence, with a list of the official signatures and recommendations in favor of such application.”

The Court of Appeals also held that the Public Records Law did not apply to statements submitted for or against a pardon request, as the law did not specifically state that it applied to pardons.