Public hearings can play an important role in our political process.
[…] But competitor AdventHealth Hendersonville challenged state regulators’ CON decision.

AdventHealth took its case to an administrative law judge, who reversed the regulators’ decision. According to a brief Mission filed Oct. 9 with the state Court of Appeals, the reversal stemmed “entirely” from regulators’ decision not to hold a public hearing required by law. The judge ruled that the absence of a hearing “substantially prejudiced” AdventHealth’s rights.

NC Gen. Stat. § 131E-185(a1)(2) calls on DHHS to “ensure that a public hearing is conducted at a place within the appropriate service area” in a CON case if an affected party requests a hearing or if the CON involves a project of at least $5 million. Mission’s new emergency department fit the second category. It’s expected to cost $14.7 million.