Soon after the ordinance was adopted, its application for a building permit to locate permanently a 23-year-old manufactured home was rejected by the county.

The company challenged the regulation in court, though the case did not come to trial before a judge until 2008. After Superior Court Judge J. Richard Parker ruled in the county’s favor, Five C’s sought review by the Court of Appeals.

A question of authority

Under North Carolina law, counties have only as much authority as is granted to them by the state. In 1973, the General Assembly enacted N.C. Gen. Stat. § 153A-4, which gives counties “adequate authority to exercise the powers, rights, duties, functions, privileges, and immunities conferred upon them by law.” This law also states that that law and local acts “shall be broadly construed and grants of power shall be construed to include any powers that are reasonably expedient to the exercise of the power.”

While this general grant of authority would seem adequate for Pasquotank to regulate manufactured housing as they did, Five C’s argued that a different provision of state law applied.