On Dec. 5, 2003, Mickey Rollins was charged with Highsmith’s murder. After trying unsuccessfully to have his wife’s stateme
[…] With the move in the 19th century to give women legal rights independent from their husbands, it became necessary to specifically spell out this privilege, which the N.C. General Assembly first did in 1868.

The privilege is currently codified as N.C. General Statue § 8-57(c), which states:

“No husband or wife shall be compellable in any event to disclose any confidential communication made by one to the other during their marriage.”

This ban on the admissibility of private communications is distinct from the more general question of whether one spouse can testify against the other.

The specific issue before the Supreme Court was whether Rollins’ statements to his wife were indeed “confidential communications.”