The central argument in Morgan’s case is
[…] Despite this, the county still did not actually assess property tax on the house.

In 2004, county officials finally discovered their mistake and sent Morgan a tax bill for taxes due from 1995 through 2003, including penalty and interest. The bill totaled $8,533.61.

Morgan paid the taxes and appealed the county’s ruling. After the Henderson County Board of Equalization and Review ruled against her, she took her case to the N.C. Property Tax Commission.

The central argument in Morgan’s case is the interpretation of N.C. Gen. Stat. § 105-394, which states:

“Immaterial irregularities in the listing, appraisal, or assessment of property for taxation or in the levy or collection of the property tax or in any other proceeding or requirement of this Subchapter shall not invalidate the tax imposed upon any property or any process of listing, appraisal, assessment, levy, collection, or any other proceeding under this Subchapter.”

The statue gives several examples of “immaterial irregularities”, including: “the failure to list, appraise, or assess any property for taxation or to levy any tax within the time prescribed by law.”